Shaw Corporate

Shaw Announces AGM Vote Results

January 13, 2021

Calgary, Alberta (January 13, 2021) – Shaw Communications Inc. (“Shaw” or, the “Corporation”) announced that, at its annual meeting of shareholders held earlier today, the resolutions proposed in Shaw’s management proxy circular were adopted.   

The detailed results from the annual shareholder meeting are as follows.

1.         Election of each of the following thirteen nominees as directors of the Corporation (by ballot):
 
Votes For
Votes Withheld
 
#
%
#
%
Peter J. Bissonnette20,254,81399.9657,0420.035
Adrian I. Burns20,256,11399.9725,7420.028
Christina J. Clark20,260,14099.9921,7150.008
Richard R. Green20,256,82199.9755,0340.025
Gregg Keating20,258,81299.9853,0430.015
Michael W. O’Brien20,256,89399.9764,9620.024
Paul K. Pew20,260,01299.9911,8430.009
Jeffrey C. Royer20,260,05299.9911,8030.009
Bradley S. Shaw20,260,78099.9951,0750.005
Mike Sievert20,261,15299.9977030.003
Carl E. Vogel20,260,25299.9921,6030.008
Sheila C. Weatherill20,255,30199.9686,5540.032
Steven A. White20,261,09399.9967620.004


2.         Appointment of Ernst & Young LLP as auditors of the Corporation (by ballot):
 
Votes For
Votes Withheld
 
#
%
#
%
 20,261,38099.9984750.002

-30-

About Shaw

Shaw Communications Inc. is a leading Canadian connectivity company. The Wireline division consists of Consumer and Business services. Consumer serves residential customers with broadband Internet, Shaw Go WiFi, video and digital phone. Business provides business customers with Internet, data, WiFi, digital phone and video services. The Wireless division provides wireless voice and LTE data services through an expanding and improving mobile wireless network infrastructure.

Shaw is traded on the Toronto and New York stock exchanges and is included in the S&P/TSX 60 Index (Symbol: TSX - SJR.B, SJR.PR.A, SJR.PR.B, NYSE – SJR, and TSXV – SJR.A). For more information, please visit www.shaw.ca